Australia Visa FAQs

FAQs

Show DivWhat is a PCC (Police Clearance Certificate)?

PCC – Police clearance certificate is asked by immigration authority to determine whether you are of good character. Immigration authority can ask for police certificates for each country you have lived in for 12 months or more over the last ten (10) years since turning 16. PCC is issued based on the character records of the person. If you have received PCC for company or organization purpose, it wouldn’t be a problem to receive the same for immigration. A person will not pass the character test where: • If you have a substantial criminal record • If you have been convicted of any offence that was committed while in immigration detention, during an escape from immigration detention, during a period where a person escaped from immigration detention, or if the person has been convicted of the offence of escaping from immigration detention • If you have or had an association with an individual, group or organisation suspected of having been, or being, involved in criminal conduct • If on review of past and present criminal conduct, the person is found not to be of good character • If on assessment of past and present general conduct, the person is found to be not of good character • If the Immigration authority find that the person can be a significant risk to country’s safety and may engage in criminal conduct in Country, harass, molest, intimidate or in stalking etc.

Show DivCan I add dependents after the submission of visa application? If yes, what would be the charges?

Dependents can be added at any time before the visa outcome is known, and there are no additional costs involved.

Show DivHow much does Australian Education cost?

The total cost depends on type of course, study duration and University you opt for.

Show DivWhat is the required IELTS score to study Masters in Australia?

IELTS requirement for Australian Masters is at least a band score of 6.5, however conditional acceptance may be issued with an English course and further extended to Masters.

Show DivCan I work while I am studying?

An international student is allowed to work 20 hours per week once they commence their studies, during the session and during vacations they can work full time.

Show DivWhat is the required IELTS score to study Masters in Australia?

IELTS requirement for Australian Masters is at least a band score of 6.5; however conditional acceptance may be issued with an English course and further extended to Masters.

Show DivCan the Doctors or Nurses work in Australia with an Foreign Degree ?

Doctors who wish to practice in Australia must first be registered with the Medical Board in the State or Territory where they intend to practice. Doctors can apply for either a temporary or permanent visa. For immigration purposes, doctors seeking permanent residency in Australia must hold full medical registration. After the visa is granted, doctors must apply to Medicare Australia for a Medicare Provider Number if they will be working in general practice or will be prescribing drugs.

Show DivIs Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) needed for every visa applicant & his/her dependents?

Yes, Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) is required for all the applicants including the dependents from the country where one lived for more than a year.

Show DivCan a primary visa applicant return back to India leaving back the secondary applicant after the later gets an Australian Permanent Residency?

Once the PR is granted to the primary applicant and the accompanying dependent family members, the main applicant can return back to India. This won't affect the social security and employment status of the dependent.

Show DivIf I have an Australian PR visa, when I will be eligible to work and live in New Zealand?

If you're a Permanent Resident of Australia, you can live and work in New Zealand without a visa or work permit. Depending on how long you've been a PR and how long you intend staying in NZ, you may need to get an Australian 5 year Resident Return visa before you go there. Make sure you understand how a PR visa works and its eligibility requirements as your PR will expire if you are out of Australia for too long.

Show DivWhat is a permanent resident?

Essentially, it is a right affixed into your passport granting you the permanent right to live and work in the Australia. You are eligible for state medical care immediately, but must be resident in Australia for two years before qualifying for social welfare assistance (i.e. unemployment benefits). You are not permitted to vote as a permanent resident in Australia. After two years, you can apply for citizenship, entitling you to an Australian passport. Temporary residents (those on student and work visas) are generally not entitled to medical care or social welfare assistance at any time and are generally unable to remain for longer than 4 years. These applicants are recommended to take out private health insurance.

Show DivHow soon can I get in?

Every application is different and processing times largely depend on the type of visa being applied for. As a general rule however, it takes most applicants for permanent residence visas in Australia 9 to 18 months (including the time required to prepare the application before lodgement) to receive a decision on their visa application. Spousal cases and temporary work visas tend to be a little quicker at 3 to 6 months, while applicants requiring professional registration can take an additional 6 to 12 months to process.

Show DivWhat about qualifications?

A formal tertiary qualification will definitely aid you if you are below 50 years of age.

Show DivDoes age matter for immigration?

Yes, but a lot depends on personal circumstances and the type of visa you apply under.

Show DivWhat about my children?

If they are still under your roof and dependent on you, they will be included on your visa. Married / Independent children will not qualify under your visa.

Show DivCan the immigration authorities refuse my application?

Yes, A surprisingly large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are often unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation.

Show DivCan I bring my pets with?

Yes, but it is very expensive. It requires extended periods of quarantine abroad and proves to be very traumatic for animals. Most people prefer to consider alternative arrangements like foster homes etc.

Show DivI am a good sportsman. Can I apply for a visa on grounds of this?

If you have a Distinguished Talent and you have an exceptional or outstanding record of achievement in the arts or sport you may apply under this sub class. You must be nominated by an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, an eligible New Zealand citizen or an Australian organization of national reputation in the occupation, profession, or activity in which you have an outstanding talent. Your nominator should complete an application form and include a brief resume of their own standing in the field.

Show DivWhat about health checkups?

A medical test is standard procedure and you need to pass that. A blood test will be conducted and X-rays of the chest will be taken.

Show DivWhat about my furniture? Can i shift them?

You will need to confirm current prices for a container to ship your furniture over. Major moving companies will give you a free quote. There is also an option of sharing a container.

Show DivHow do I become an Australian Citizen?

The Australian Citizenship Act 1948 provides the information regarding the acquisition of Australian citizenship. There are a number of factors which the Australian Government considers before granting Australian Citizenship.

Email



Testimonials

Opulentus Reviews "I am happy that I have received desired ACS result. Opulentus you were of great help."
JxxxxxxxP,
Australia Skilled Independent Visa…

Opulentus Reviews "I am glad to receive my ACS result. I thank Opulentus for helping me get through ACS."
JxxxxxxxxA,
Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass…

Opulentus Reviews "Thanks to Opulentus. You are indeed leaders in the market."
CxxxxxxxN,
Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass…

Opulentus Reviews "Thanks a lot for the Cooperation and support I am thankful to Opulentus for assisting me."
SxxxxxxT,
Dibp

Opulentus Reviews "I am satisfied and happy that I have received a positive assessment result. Thank you to whole Opulentus team."
VxxxxxA,
Australia Skilled Independent Visa…

Read More...
Enquiry Form



Send me regular updates and alerts

Latest News

Australia Immigration News Australia Partner Visas Unknown Facts
Posted on 22-08-2017

Australia Immigration News Trump Immigration Plan Inlcudes Australian…
Posted on 04-08-2017